grey fox (urocyon cinereoargenteus)
The grey fox is a fox with whitish to grey fur on its back with distinctive reddish fur on the sides of its neck that outline its body as it moves towards the tail on the legs and underbelly. Its grey fur allows it to hide and avoid predators. Adult foxes vary in length from 21 to 30 inches, standing approximately 15 inches high at the shoulder, and weigh between 7 to 15 pounds. Grey foxes can be seen during the day, but they are more active at night when they hunt. Females breed during February and March and give birth to their young approximately 50 days after to 3 or 4 cubs. A unique ability of it is to climb trees with its strong legs and eat the food other predators cannot get. They are crepuscular. It is of "Least Concern" according to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Its bark can be heard below.
Western spotted skunk (Spilogale gracilis)
The western spotted skunk is black with white spots and has a white triangle on its head. The western spotted skunk is 21 to 25 inches long, making it the smallest kind of skunk. They build dens out of holes in the ground. They can spray predators with musk from their anal glands, which has a foul smell and usually repels the predator. They typically mate in October and give birth the following March or April. During the winter they eat rats and other rodents, but during the summer their diet consists of more vegetation and insects. In the fall, they eat berries as well. They are common and are categorized as "Least Concern". Visitors should be careful if they encounter a skunk, as they may be sprayed.
San Joaquin Kit fox (Vulpes macrotis mutica)
The San Joaquin Kit Fox is an endangered subspecies of the kit fox. The overall species of kit fox is considered of "Least Concern", but the San Joaquin Kit Fox's population has less than 7000 foxes remaining. They primarily eat rodents and other small animals, which provide liquid for the foxes to survive. They are the size of a house cat and have large ears. Their fur helps them blend in, so they may be difficult to spot. They are mostly active at night and live in dens.
Narrow-faced kangaroo rat (Dipodomys venustus)
They are found near slopes in chaparral regions. They eat seeds. The males have an average length of 318 mm and the females have an average length of 314 mm. They burrow in soil. They are considered to be "Least Concern" by the IUCM Red List of Threatened Species. They are an important food source for various animals such as foxes and hawks. They use their hind legs to hop around.
Heerman's kangaroo rat (Dipodomys heermanni)
The Heerman's Kangaroo Rat is nocturnal. They are "Critically Endangered" according the the IUCM Red List of Threatened Species. Like other kangaroo rats, Heerman's kangaroo rats use their hind limbs to hop around while using their long tails to balance. They dig burrows or take advantage of other rodents' burrows. They eat seeds. Males are an average of 300.4 mm while females are an average of 295.1 mm.
California mouse (Peromyscus californicus)
The California Mouse is commonly found in the chaparral. It has very large ears and ranges from 220 - 285 mm long. They are most active at night. They eat fruits and seeds of shrubs. They considered "Least Concern".
California pocket mouse (Chaetodipus californicus)
These mice feed primarily on seeds and forage on the ground. They are found in chaparral, but are most abundant at locations where chaparral and grassland meet. They are nocturnal and are less active during winter. They are considered "Least Concern".